Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125976, Friday 26 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-144
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned 3000ft from NAS Miramar, CA after take-off. Ens. John Eugene Beach (24).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 November 1954, p2
AAIR (KTOA)