Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126167, Friday 26 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-6 -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three F9F-5 Panther (126134/126024/126167) collided. On crashed, killing pilot John F. Watson.

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)