Accident Vought O3U-3 9293, Monday 23 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1937
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juan de Fuca Strait, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nevada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting a tow target and crashed into the sea. The pilot bailed out.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1937-08-24/ed-1/seq-27/#date1=08%2F23%2F1937&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Fuca&proxdistance=5&date2=08%2F26%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Fuca&dateFilterType=range&page=1