Accident Sukhoi Su-22 , Saturday 17 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Aerospace Force of the IRGC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bandar Abbas -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Su-22 from the Aerospace Force of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC-AF) crashed after a malfunction. The pilot was able to fly its aircraft towards a unhabited place and ejected safely.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AmirIGM/status/1571567779597139972