Accident powered hang glider , Sunday 18 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Miltown Malbay, County Clare -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered hang glider sustained damage when it crashed in a field near Miltown Malbay, County Clare.
The sole pilot died.

Sources:

https://www.breakingnews.ie/ireland/man-dies-after-microlight-aircraft-crashes-in-co-clare-1365563.html
https://www.irishtimes.com/ireland/2022/09/18/man-dies-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-co-clare/

Media: