This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 127386 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi N of NAS El Centro, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAAS El Centro, CA/VF-111 |
Narrative:Lost altitude and crashed after dropped a tow target over El Centro field. Lt (jg) Heber William Passey (25) ejected through the canopy at 100 feet but hit the ground still in the ejection seat.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 14 April 1954, p24
AAIR