Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor N494, Sunday 7 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:05:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aus Ex Corp.
Registration: N494
MSN: AF-466
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KOAK)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED FOREIGN MILITARY PILOT (FIRST PILOT) AND A U.S. CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT (SECOND PILOT) PLANNED TO FERRY AN AIRPLANE TO AUSTRALIA WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOP IN HAWAII. AUXILIARY FUEL AND ENGINE OIL TANKS WERE INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN AUTHORIZED A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE FOR OVER GROSS WEIGHT OPERATIONS FOR THE FERRY FLIGHT. THE FIRST PILOT HAD ACCRUED 50 HOURS AND THE SECOND PILOT ACCRUED 25 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE OVERWEIGHT DEPARTURE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AT 100 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND BEGAN TO DUTCH ROLL. AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY. A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE CABIN AREA.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INSUFFICIENT AVAILABLE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA AFTER A FERRY TANK INSTALLATION AND BOTH PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA140

Location