This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Mayfair Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIWS |
| MSN: | 6327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
Narrative:Miles M.65 Gemini Mk.1a G-AIWS: On 8 November 1950 Gemini G-AIWS made a wheels up landing at Redhill Aerodrome. The damage which it suffered was sufficient for it to be deemed a write-off. (The aircraft record card states "written off 8-11-50")
Its remains were retained at Redhill until 1952, when they were moved by road to Shoreham Aerodrome. They were scrapped there in 1954. It is reported (by Peter Amos in his book "Miles Aircraft: The post War years" - see link #1) that 'the fuselage was put on the rifle range' (at Shoreham? - I have no knowledge of there having been a rifle range on the aerodrome) and that the wings survived in the north-east corner of the aerodrome until at least 1960.
Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AIWS was first registered (C of A 8904/C of R 11036/1) on 14-1-47 to Frederick William Selwyn of Bournemouth. Sold on 9-7-48 (C of R 11036/2) to Mayfair Air Service Ltd of 100 Park Street, Mayfair, London W.1. Registration cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 14-5-49. Registration restored (C of R 11036/3) 6-8-49 to Mayfair Services Ltd London W1 (same owner). Registration cancelled 8-11-50 due to above accident.
Sources:
1. Peter Amos: Miles Aircraft: The Post War Years (ISBN 978-0851304809, Air Britain 2016)
2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20436.0 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIWS.pdf 4.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108005 