This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 September 2022 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Rambana & Ricci PLLC |
| Registration: | N117EC |
| MSN: | E-1118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Smiths Station, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft lost engine power and landed on Highway 280 near Smiths Station, Alabama.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.wsfa.com/2022/09/19/plane-makes-emergency-landing-hwy-280-lee-county/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=117EC https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0469b&lat=32.512&lon=-85.066&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-09-19 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n117ec#2d876c1e https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/643/001643592.jpg (photo)
Media: