| Date: | Sunday 18 September 2022 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CX-DUP |
| MSN: | 111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 669 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Guazuvirá, Canelones -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SUGR |
| Destination airport: | SUGR |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental Steen Skybolt aircraft impacted the runway surface with its left lower wing due to the wind during take-off, partially dislodging an aileron and making it impossible for the pilot to fully control the aircraft in flight. The aircraft made an emergency landing on an unprepared private field near the airfield.
CONCLUSIONS
Chain of events leading to the occurrence.
The take-off was not performed on the runway with the least lateral wind component.
Next to the runway used there was a group of trees that acted as an obstacle to the wind flow.
The aircraft could not be adequately controlled when the wind changed after passing the trees.
The left lower wing touched the ground during take-off, causing damage and reducing the ability to control the aircraft.
The pilot made an emergency landing on an unprepared field.
Other risk components.
No flight hours in the accident aircraft were found in the pilot's logbook.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Accidente-aereo-en-Soca-avioneta-rompio-un-aleron-y-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia-uc833024 https://www.elobservador.com.uy/nota/una-avioneta-se-accidento-en-un-predio-rural-de-canelones-2022919111420 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74796_1638807494.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N111PG
Location
Media: