Incident Evektor Sportstar RTC S5-DNS, Thursday 11 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar RTC
Owner/operator:Aviation Career Center (ACC)
Registration: S5-DNS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student landed successfully on runway 14 and was instructed by ATC to expedite vacating the runway. The pilot taxied too fast and did a ground loop on the runway, he hit the ground with the wing tip and lost control of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=ljmb
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15611_1634655808.jpg

Location