Accident Grumman F3F-1 0251, Wednesday 25 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1937
Time:
Type:Grumman F3F-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0251
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rancho Santa Fe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS SanDiego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Navy Vought SBU-1 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19370825.1.1&srpos=4&e=25-08-1937-30-08-1937--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1