Accident Vought SBU-1 9765, Wednesday 25 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1937
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cardiff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Navy Grumman F3F-1 and crashed, the two crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19370825.1.1&srpos=4&e=25-08-1937-30-08-1937--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1