Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A EI-BHJ, Friday 31 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Russell E. Winn (regd. owner)
Registration: EI-BHJ
MSN: HPR.141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosshaven, County Cork -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilbrittain Castle, County Cork
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M.65 Gemini 1A MSN HPR.141. Completed by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd at Woodley, Berkshire (possibly from the uncompleted MSNs 6529 or 6533). Registered (C of R 11964/1) G-ALZG to Percy Blamire, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire 24.3.50. C of R amended to R1387/1 in 6.6.48. C of A No.10853 issued 3.6.50. Converted to Gemini 3C 1958. Raced frequently 1954-69 and won SBAC Challenge Cup for fastest speed in 1960 Kings Cup at 170.25 mph.

Damaged when Struck on ground by Hornet Moth at Plymouth 9.7.66. Rebuilt in 1966-67 using Gemini G-AKEG (MSN 6299) which had been dismantled at Baginton, Coventry in 1967, as a source of parts. To Russell E.Winn, Kilbrittain Castle, Cork 11.4.73, still as G-ALZG. Registration cancelled 16.8.79 as "To Eire Register" and re-registered to same owner at the same address as EI-BHJ on 20.8.79.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed after structural failure caused a fatal crash near Crosshaven, Co. Cork, Ireland 31.12.82 and destroyed, killing pilot/owner. Crosshaven is a village in County Cork, Ireland. It is located in lower Cork Harbour at the mouth of the River Owenabue, across from Currabinny Wood.

Registration EI-BHJ cancelled 1984.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALZG-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALZG-2.pdf
4. G-ALZG - 1950 build Miles M65 Gemini 3C, visiting the 1977 Business and Light Aviation Show at Cranfield 1-9-77: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/16055183356/in/photolist-9iRJuX-9QYtEo-2mkutPW-Sf3Fwt-877cDQ-qsK1E9-SMzJ8-H4CPxd-XrrHVN
5. Miles M.65 Gemini 3C EI-BHJ Leicester East 5-7-80: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001276172.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crosshaven