Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AMEJ, Monday 20 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:BKS Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-AMEJ
MSN: HPR.145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ouville-la-Rivière, Seine-Maritime department, Normandy -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dieppe, Normandy, France
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex
Narrative:
HPR.145 Gemini 1A. Completed by Handley Page (Reading) Ltd at Woodley (possibly from uncompleted airframes MSN 6529 or 6533). Registered G-AMEJ to Handley Page (Reading) Ltd 27.9.50. C of A No.A.2934/C of R R.2934/1. Re-regsitered (C of R R.2394/2) Balfour (Marine) Engineering Co Ltd, Ilford , Essex 26.6.51. Re-registered (C of R R.2394/3) to Miles Car Hire Ltd, Ilford, Essex 6.3.52. Re-registered when returned to Balfour (Marine) Engineering 21.6.52. (C of R R.2394/4 issued 28.6.52). To BKS Engineering Ltd, Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex 13.5.55 (C of R R.2394/5 issued same day).

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ouville-la-Rivière, a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in north-western France. 20.6.55.

Scrapped at Southend Airport, Essex December 1957. Registration G-AMEJ cancelled 11.2.59 as "Destroyed In France".

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEJ-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEJ-2.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
4. French National Archives 19760051/86: https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
5. https://www.southendtimeline.co.uk/4/southend-timeline-southend-airport-diary-1909-1959-history-of-southend-on-sea.html (entry for 1957)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ouville-la-Rivi%C3%A8re