Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 3A G-AMDE, Sunday 24 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1967
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 3A
Owner/operator:B.E. Patrick & D.G.Cotton (regd. owners)
Registration: G-AMDE
MSN: WAL/C/1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peterborough/Sibson Airfield, near Sibson, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sibson Aerodrome, Peterborough (EGSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Not completed by Miles Aircraft Ltd. Bought by Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd., Pendeford, Wolverhampton and completed by them in 1950 as Gemini 3A with MSN WAL/C/1002. Registered (C of R 15062/1) as G-AMDE 9.8.50 to Lawence Saville Dawson, Yeadon. C of A No.A.1796. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 1796/2) to Arnold G. Wilson Ltd, Yeadon, West Yorkshire 21.5.59. Sold on and re-registered (C of R R 1796/3) to Jospeh Francis McClory, Jean M.McClory, James C.White & Rodney A.Percy t/a The Hadrian Flying Group, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 21.8.61.

Re-registered (C of R R 1796/4) to Anthony Norman Coulson, Oxted, Surrey (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey) 22.3.66. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 1796/5) to Bernard Ernest Patrick & Dennis Gerome Cotton, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 27.7.67.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Sibson 24.9.67. Peterborough/Sibson Airfield (ICAO: EGSP), also known as Sibson Aerodrome, is an unlicensed aerodrome located 6 NM (11 km; 6.9 miles) west of Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England and 1 km (0.62 miles) south of Sibson, Cambridgeshire. Registration G-AMDE cancelled 1.11.67 as "Destroyed".

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMDE-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMDE-2.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
4. G-AMDE various photos 1950-63; https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AMDE
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough/Sibson_Airfield