Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125214, Monday 27 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 December 1954
Time:09:25
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F9F-5 125591 at 30,000ft over the east city and crashed in vicinity of San Jose, CA. USNR Ens. Willard Duane Rease (31).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 December 1954, p1/28 December 1954, p1
AAIR (KMAC)