This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131014 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Coral Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea/VF-103 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the ocean 1,500 feet eastern of the carrier. Ens. Glenn E. Tucker.
Sources:
AAIR (KCR)