| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | PTA Warrant S.A. |
| Registration: | LV-BCJ |
| MSN: | 11022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeroclub Apóstoles (SA23), Misiones -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) |
| Destination airport: | Aeroclub Apóstoles (SA23) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander performed an emergency landing at Aeroclub Apóstoles (SA23), Misiones. Upon landing the left main landing gear collapsed.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The aircraft made abnormal contact with the runway.
- The reported foggy conditions could have contributed to a destabilised approach, which made an accurate and safe landing difficult.
- Technical analysis was limited due to the removal of parts and components of the aircraft from storage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.primeraedicion.com.ar/nota/100635636/aterrizaje-forzoso-en-el-aeroclub-apostoles/ https://www.elterritorio.com.ar/noticias/2022/09/20/762651-un-avion-debio-realizar-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-el-aeroclub-de-apostoles https://www.noticiasdel6.com/avion-que-se-dirigia-a-virasoro-desde-la-provincia-de-buenos-aires-debio-realizar-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-apostoles/ https://misionesonline.net/2022/09/20/aerodromo-de-apostoles-apostoles-4/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/68009_1268511596.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N184RL, TI-MEL, N98MR, N14BH, N9222N
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location