Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza , Sunday 18 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alacranes, near Progreso -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Tuesday 20 September 2022 fishermen found a submerged Beechcraft 36 Bonanza on a reef that had crashed two days earlier. No further details. Presumably it concerns an illegal flight.

Sources:

https://lainoticias.com/yucatan/avioneta-desplomada-en-arrecife-alacranes
https://www.yucatan.com.mx/yucatan/2022/9/18/yucatan-alerta-por-desplome-de-aeronave-cerca-del-arrecife-alacranes-348132.html