Accident Grumman SF-1 9471, Sunday 12 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 September 1937
Time:
Type:Grumman SF-1
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 9471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puget Sound, Vicinity of Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NRAB Seattle, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire in midair after an explosion and crashed. Pilot bailed out safely, the observer bailed out but struck the tail and was killed.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045499/1937-09-13/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=09%2F12%2F1937&index=2&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Puget+Sound&proxdistance=5&date2=09%2F16%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Puget+sound&dateFilterType=range&page=1