Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk 5Y-BWE, Wednesday 21 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:c. 12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-BWE
MSN: 17259613
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172L Skyhawk came to the rest inverted in a forced landing shortly after take-off from Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Nairobi.
The four occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://mpasho.co.ke/news/2022-09-21-video-airplane-crashes-minutes-after-leaving-wilson-airport/

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0129/1194705-large.jpg (photo)

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7913G (Ex N7913G)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2024 5Y-FSA Flite Star Academy 0 Kajiado West sub

Location

Media: