Fuel exhaustion Accident Kamov Ka-32S RA-31591, Wednesday 21 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32S
Owner/operator:Avialift Vladivostok
Registration: RA-31591
MSN: 8713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Çardak district, Denizli province -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kastamonu
Destination airport:Marmaris
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A firefighting Kamov Ka-32S crashed under unknown circumstances in Çardak district, Denizli province.
Two occupants died in the crash and five were injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Conclusion:
The aviation accident involving the Ka-32S helicopter with registration RA-31591 occurred during an emergency landing, necessitated by the auto-shutdown (engine stoppage) of both engines in flight due to complete fuel exhaustion. The contributing factors, most likely, were as follows:
- Failure of the crew to initially plan for an intermediate landing to refuel;
- Errors by the crew in calculating the required amount of fuel for the flight, associated with not accounting for increased fuel consumption during terrain-following flight instead of flying at a constant altitude;
- Failure to make a decision to select a landing site and perform an emergency landing upon activation of the low fuel warning, followed by the self-shutdown of one of the engines;
- Unjustified selection of the flight mode (altitude, speed), practically excluding a safe transition to autorotation mode in the event of engine failure;
- Individual-psychological characteristics of the captain, who made decisions and actively piloted during the final stage of the flight, characterized by a lack of criticality and disregard for the risks that, in emergency flight conditions, led to unjustified (risky) decisions taken contrary to the provisions of the flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/ka-32s-ra-31591-21-09-2022/
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/1-injured-after-firefighting-helicopter-crashes-in-turkiye/news
https://www.sondakika.com/haber/haber-son-dakika-marmaris-teki-yangini-sondurmek-icin-havalanan-rusya-ya-ait-yangin-s-15297112/
https://www.sondakika.com/haber/haber-mugla-haberleri-marmaris-teki-yangina-mudahaleye-giden-helikopter-15297404/
https://www.thk.org.tr/haberdetaygetir?h_id=40
https://aviateka.su/all-airlines/russia-ak/aviakompaniya-avialift-vladivostok/
https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/09/21/russian-helicopter-crash-turkey/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/wildfire-breaks-out-in-turkeys-seaside-resort-of-marmaris/2022/09/21/65c63472-39a0-11ed-b8af-0a04e5dc3db6_story.html
https://fireaviation.com/2022/09/21/firefighting-helicopter-crashes-in-turkey-killing-two/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/aa3/7s2kjbfcpfw7ijdp6g1golgk955avvlb/report_ra-31591.pdf

https://russianplanes.net/images/to163000/162290.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: