This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Shoa Electrical Light & Power Co |
| Registration: | ET-P-14 |
| MSN: | 6308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lideta Airport (Addis Ababa Old Airport), Addis Ababa -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lideta Airport (Addis Ababa Old Airport), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia (HAAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MSN 6308 Miles Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 10577/1) as G-AIDG to W.A.Rollason, Croydon 27.8.46. C of A 8363 issued 30.10.46. Re-registered (C of R 10577/2) to Thos. Barclay Ltd t/a International Airways Ltd, Croydon 14.12.46. To The Hon Michael Anthony Rathbone Cayzer, Horsham, Sussex (aircraft based at Redhill, Surrey) 29.6.49.
Delivered to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 28.11.49 and registration G-AIDG cancelled 12.12.49. Operated by Shoa Electrical Light & Power Co in UK markings until re-registered to them as ET-P-14 on 7.6.51.
Damaged in forced landing following engine failure shortly after take off 16.9.52 at Lideta Airport (Addis Ababa Old Airport), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Wreckage still extant at Addis Ababa Old Airport in January 1967.
Lideta Airport (ICAO: HAAL) also colloquially known as the Old Airport (and "Ivo Oliveti" airport when inaugurated) is a decommissioned military airport located in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Formerly the main air hub (created by the Italians in 1936 with the name Ivo Oliveti aeroporto) for the Addis Ababa area, in 1960, Ethiopian Airlines realised the runway at Lideta was too short for its new jet aircraft, the Boeing 720. Thus a new airport was built at Bole and Lideta was converted to function solely for Ethiopian military activities.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDG.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lideta_Army_Airport 