This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Armand Bernado |
| Registration: | F-BGPR |
| MSN: | 6311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pézenas, Hérault 34 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MSN 6311 Miles Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 10777/1) as G-AILG to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 18.10.46. C of A 8601 (later A 530) issued 30.1.47. To Neptune Continental Merchants Ltd (London) 1.5.47. Registration G-AILG cancelled 18.4.52 as "sold abroad (France) F-BGPR"
Re-registered in France as F-BGPR to Ets. Marc Rozier, Lyon-Bron 9.5.52, named "Jeroboam". To Aero Club du Rhone et Sud-Est, Lyon 2.59. To Armand Bernado, Pezenas 2.62.
C of A suspended 18.3.62 at Pezenas, reported written off in crash at Pézenas. Pézenas is a commune in the Hérault department in the Occitanie region in southern France. Note that the date of "18.3.62" is purely nominal, as that is the date the C of A was suspended, but not neccesarily the date of the accident. Registration F-BGPR formally cancelled 6.11.64
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AILG.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 3.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=173393 4. Miles M.65 Gemini 1A, G-AILG (To F-BGPR 1952) @ Gatwick 19-7-51:
https://live-fts.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/6835122769/in/photolist-bpZMSi 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A9zenas 