This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 June 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Ian L Dunn |
| Registration: | VH-DBC |
| MSN: | 6326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Albany Airport, Albany, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany Regional Airport, Albany, WA (YABA) |
| Destination airport: | Cunderdin Aerodrome, Cunderdin, WA (YCUN) |
Narrative:MSN 6326: Built 1946 at Woodley Aerodrome, Reading by Miles Aircraft Ltd. Initial production run of 25 aircraft
29.1.47: Registered (C of R 10935/1) G-AISO Air Contractors Ltd, Woodley. Air Contractors had a fleet of 8 Miles Aerovans, a Bristol Freighter & 3 C-47s.
18.4.47: C of A 8985 issued
21.4.47: Delivered to Air Contractors Ltd, Woodley Aerodrome, Berkshire
4.12.47: Change of ownership: Re-registered(C of R 10935/2) to Airwork Ltd, Blackbushe
17.4.48: Annual C of A expired, not renewed
14.3.50: Change of ownership: W. S. Shackleton Ltd, London. C of A 8985 renewed
31.3.50: Struck-off British Register as sold to Australia
4.4.50: Australian Registration Application: Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne Vic
4.4.50: Registered VH-AAS Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Moorabbin Aerodrome, Melbourne Vic. DCA agreed to register aircraft while in England, to cover delivery flight. Arthur Schutt asked Melbourne Italian restaurant owner and private pilot Tony Vigano to deliver the aircraft for him. Vigano advertised in British newspaper for another pilot. He received many responses but selected Arthur Barnard, an ex Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm carrier pilot who was migrating to Australia.
27.4.50: Anthony Vigano was endorsed on VH-AAS at Redhill Aerdorome
30.4.50: VH-AAS departed Redhill for Brussels, Belgium to have radio fitted prior to ferry flight to Australia. Pilots Anthony Vigano of Melbourne and A. R. Barnard (British licence)
7.6.50: Arrived at Darwin, NT
6.50: Forced landing at Barrow Creek NT, no damage
11.6.50: Arrived at Moorabbin after a 5 week delivery flight from England with 43 stops, flown by Tony Vigano and Arthur Barnard
24.7.50: Australian C of A application: Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service
28.10.50: Change of ownership: Philip W. Dulhunty, Sydney. Based at Bankstown
12.50: Phil Dulhunty of Dulhunty Air Sales advertised an air taxi service for commercial travellers. The Gemini would fly from Sydney to 15 NSW country towns at 6 pence per mile. Service to commence on 6.1.51
8.5.51: Change of ownership: Elsinora Pty Ltd, “Rannock” Blayney NSW
28.7.51: Photo at Bankstown, allover light colour with vertical stripe on tail fins
29.3.56: Change of ownership: Australian Aircraft Sales, 40 Darlinghurst Rd, Kings Cross, Sydney
13.4.56: Change of ownership: North Australian Uranium Corp, Darwin NT
19.3.57: Crashed at Katherine NT, no injuries.Per DCA Accident report: Katherine NT, Private: "The aircraft made a wheels up landing shortly after becoming airborne following a power loss on the starboard engine".
20.2.58: Re-registered VH-BJP and Change of ownership: to Allan L. & Barrie J. Paynter, Coolah, NSW
6.58: Noted Bankstown inside W.E.James hangar, with VH-WEK & VH-AKV
7.58: VH-BJP noted Bankstown in Wally James’ hangar
28.5.60: Re-registered VH-BDC and Change of ownership: Televendors Pty Ltd, Newcastle, NSW
28.4.61: Change of ownership: J. F. Doherty, Melbourne Vic
23.7.61: Noted at Moorabbin, allover silver with light blue registration
7.61: Photographed at Moorabbin, all over silver colour scheme
8.61: Change of ownership: R. F. Peile, Melbourne Vic
8.61: Legal action over sale from Doherty to Peile
1.9.61: Change of ownership: Ian L. Dunn, Merino Vic, later Mount Barker WA
1962: Ferried from Victoria to WA where Dunn had moved
21.6.62: Crashed after takeoff Albany WA. Starboard motor ran rough due ignition control rod becoming disconnected and a forced landing was made with undercarriage retracted in rough terrain a half a mile from Albany aerodrome. Tree stumps caused significant damage. Pilot Ian Dunn was unhurt. He was departing on a flight to Cunderdin WA then on to Maylands, Perth WA
5.11.62: Struck-off Register as Damaged Beyond Repair
12.62: Remains sold to Keith Chappel/WA Aircraft Service Co, Maylands Aerodrome, Perth
4.8.63: Parts of VH-BDC noted at Maylands stored in the Ultralight Association shed
Sources:
1.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/gemini/gemini.htm 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISO.pdf 3. VH-BDC at Moorabbin 7.61:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/142354/VH-BDC 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11504-vh-bdc-2 5.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDC.html 6. As VH-AAS at Bankstown, Sydney 1950:
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AAS.html 