Incident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYTE, Tuesday 8 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2000
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Trustee if the Rans Flying Group
Registration: G-MYTE
MSN: PFA 204-12718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lyminge Forest, West Wood, Lyminge, near Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyminge Forest, Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Lyminge Forest, Canterbury, Kent
Narrative:
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYTE: Substantially damaged 8 February 2000 on approach to Lyminge Forest, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the investigation...

"After a short flight, the pilot returned to his departure airstrip and made an approach to Runway 06; the grass surface was damp. The weather was good with an estimated surface wind of 260/05 knots.

On late finals, the pilot considered that he was too high and initiated a 'go-around'. With full power applied, he commenced a left turn but his left wing 'dropped' and G-MYTE contacted the ground, ground looped and came to rest.

The pilot acknowledged his error in judgement in allowing the speed to decay too much prior to the turn. Subsequent to the accident, calculations confirmed that the aircraft was within normal CG and weight limits".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the Above AAIB Report, "Substantial [damage] to undercarriage and left wing". G-MYTE was repaired and returned to service, being retained by the Rans Flying Group (under various successive nominated Trustees) until it was sold on to new owners on 5 March 2004.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fed8ed915d1374000993/dft_avsafety_pdf_501470.pdf
2. https://explorekent.org/activities/lyminge-forest/