Fuel exhaustion Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N4964N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28361

Date:Friday 29 February 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:de Havilland Aircraft of Canada (DHC)
Registration: N4964N
MSN: 04332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay, LB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bluie West I
Destination airport:Goose Bay, LB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during instrument approach in bad weather early morning. Pilot Bert L. Reed and navigator G.E. Mock. Ferried by Fleedwood Inc to California.

Conclusions
The aircraft struck the ground at an angle of about 30°. It was not possible to determine conclusively whether or not the
accident was precipitated by fuel exhaustion.
It is considered that poor judgment was shown by the pilot -in-command in undertaking the flight in such adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 31-AN/26
A Noite 1 March 1952, p7
The Montreal Gazette 29 February 1952, p1/1 March 1952, p1