Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK317, Sunday 11 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 October 1942
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK317
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK317: Took off at 16:40 hrs for an operation against Hannover (Gr.) 11/10/1942
Missing. Hit by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Max Kolschek of the 4./JG 1 based at Woensdrecht airfield, who was flying a Fw 190A.
The location was noted as 'west of Hoek van Holland', which is located in Zuid-Holland.
Crew:
S/Ldr (80548) James Gerard Leslie KNOWLES (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:742046 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 July, 1940)
P/O (131659) Charles Douglas Alan GARTSIDE (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:948197 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4. JG 1 claim list
5. ww2.dk