Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Écureuil PR-SMV, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Polícia Civil do Estado de São Paulo
Registration: PR-SMV
MSN: 4098
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campo de Marte Airport (RTE/SBMT), Santana, São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte Aerodrome (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, for a local flight with four crew members and one passenger on board. During landing, the aircraft lost control and rolled over.

The five occupants were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

ex ZK-IBC

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2022/09/20/helicoptero-da-policia-civil-tomba-no-aeroporto-campo-de-marte-na-zona-norte-de-sp.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/09/20/helicoptero-da-policia-civil-tomba-no-aeroporto-campo-de-marte-em-sp.htm
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRSMV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26148_1626461122.jpg (photo)

Location