This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6P Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 127489 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Boxer -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Boxer/VC-61 Det G |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt (jg) Stanley Carl Bugbee (33) killed in bail-out over the West Pacific Ocean due to a fire.
Sources:
AAIR (KBOF)
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv21-54/154.htm 