This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 September 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-5 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 125080 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC |
Narrative:Crashed short of the runway while attempting to reach the runway after engine failure. Civilian pilot of the Aviation Division of the Westinghouse Corporation, Baltmore, Wilmer "Lee" Long (31).
Sources:
AAIR (KLACLS)
Find a Grave