Incident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-ALX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283628

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Rotorfly Táxi Aéreo e Servicos Aéreos Esp. Ltd.
Registration: PR-ALX
MSN: 11473
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Divino do Traíra District, Engenheiro Caldas, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Governador Valadares, MG
Destination airport:Divino do Traíra District, Engenheiro Caldas, MG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II on approach to land on a soccer field in the Divino da Traira District, Engenheiro Caldas City, Minas Gerais, collided with power lines and soon after impacted the ground. The pilot had serious injuries and the three occupants had minor injuries and all were taken by the rescue to the hospital. The bush site started to catch fire and was controlled by people. The Helicopter did not catch fire but was substantial damaged by the impact against the ground.

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/google/amp/politica/eleicoes-2022/noticia/2022/09/helicoptero-com-deputado-federal-e-vice-prefeito-cai-em-engenheiro-caldas-mg.ghtml
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/politica/deputado-hercilio-diniz-sofre-queda-de-helicoptero-em-mg/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRALX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52111_1612297270.jpg (photo)

Media: