Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FPCL, Wednesday 21 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Timber Wolf Air
Registration: C-FPCL
MSN: 276
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thunder Bay Airport (YQT/CYQT), ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/45 operated by Timber Wolf Air as flight 1276, was conducting a flight from Thunder Bay (CYQT) ON. to Fort Hope (CYFH) ON. As C-FPCL was back tracking on runway 25 at CYQT for departure and was turning around on the threshold, the crew heard a loud bang and felt the left-hand wing drop. The aircraft was disabled at the threshold, the crew shutdown the engine, and the 2 crew and 3 passengers exited the aircraft without injuries.
The operator's maintenance was dispatched to the aircraft and found the lower trailing link on the left main landing gear had broken away from the upper gear leg at the axle pivot point. The aircraft was removed from the runway. The left main gear was replaced, gear swings were completed, the aircraft was inspected and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.tbnewswatch.com/local-news/incident-forces-closure-of-thunder-bay-airport-5852589

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFPCL/history/20220921/1610Z

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=10496&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location