Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) 9A-BDM, Monday 19 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 2022
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Split Air
Registration: 9A-BDM
MSN: F17200351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Donji Proložac, Dalmatia -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) lost engine power and landed in a field near Donji Proložac, Dalmatia.
No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tportal.hr/crna-kronika/clanak/zrakoplov-zbog-kvara-na-motoru-sletio-kod-imotskog-nema-ozlijedenih-20220919
NTSB

https://www.planes.cz/photo/1087/1087440/cessna-f172h-9a-bdm-private-split-spu-ldsp.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YU-BDM