| Date: | Sunday 18 September 2022 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | River Front AKN LLC |
| Registration: | N24BR |
| MSN: | 644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20112 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egegik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Egegik, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing from a lake in a float-equipped airplane with passengers and hunting gear. He stated that the departure plan was to get the airplane on step into the wind, and then turn lengthwise and depart with a crosswind. During the takeoff run, the airplane “used a fair amount of water on step” before a gust of wind lifted the right wing. In an effort to correct for the gust, the pilot lowered the wing and added power, but the airplane was too close to the bank of the lake, which resulted in an impact with terrain and substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing and tail.
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s loss of control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24BR http://www.dhc-2.com/id737.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location