This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 454 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tymovsky District, Sakhalin Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zonalnoye Airfield (UHSO) |
| Destination airport: | Zonalnoye Airfield (UHSO) |
Narrative:On 26 November 1949 during a routine training flight from Zonalnoye Airfield, Tu-2 of 454 BAP crashed at Tymovsky District, Sakhalin Oblast.
Crew (all killed):
Lt Mark Andreevich Gorbunov (Pilot)
Lt Anatoly Vasilievich Ilyin (Navigator)
Sergeant Mikhail Stepanovich Shatalin (Radio operator/Gunner)
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104920391/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zonalnoye_Airport https://sakh-poisk.ru/news/post/244/ 