Incident Boeing 777-222ER N787UA, Thursday 22 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:c. 03:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N787UA
MSN: 26939/43
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off the coast of New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Flight 149 suffered a hydraulic pump issue shortly after takeoff, sparks were visible trailing the aircraft. It burned fuel and returned safely to Newark approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes after departure. The aircraft had an unrelated engine fire on ground on January 21st, 2018.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1572994148520849409?t=McSci-ZPAE_riUVecss4Gg&s=19
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n787ua#2d8ef7b9
https://www.instagram.com/reel/Ci0cRk2MWpq/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=
https://www.foxbusiness.com/lifestyle/united-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-newark-airport-mechanical-issue

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2022 N787UA United Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Aborted takeoff
8 March 2025 N787UA United Airlines 0 en route SFO-KIX non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event

Media: