This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 November 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin JM-1 Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 66695 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea. Cap Horatio Channing Williams (24). At least one killed.
Sources:
AAIR (KLAS)