Incident Jabiru J170-C , Thursday 15 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greenside Airstrip (YGSD), Muchea, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a forced landing, the student raised the nose too high and the airspeed was below the required level. The instructor directed the student to lower the nose in order to regain airspeed, however the student lowered the nose too rapidly, resulting in the aircraft pitching down too far. The instructor took control but was unable to arrest the descent in time, resulting in the right landing gear impacting the ground heavily.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/