This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Airways Aero Associations Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKHC |
| MSN: | 6490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
Narrative:MSN 6490: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11916/1) as G-AKHC to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 10.10.47. C of A 9802 issued 24.10.47. Registration briefly cancelled 3.12.47 prior to sale. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11916/2) to Lieutenant Commander H. Ronald Archibald Kidston, 10.12.47. Registration cancelled 9.9.49 prior to sale, and then re-registered (C of R 11916/3) to Keith Augustine Hogan, Wimbledon, London SW.20 11.10.49. Re-registered (C of R 11916/4) Bee's Flight Ltd, Lea, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight 16.5.50.
Damaged in a belly landing at Lea, Isle of Wight 28.5.50, repaired and returned to service. Re-registered (C of R R 411/5, new C of A A 411) to Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd, Pendeford, Wolverhampton, 17.3.54. Registration briefly cancelled 11.5.54 prior to resale.
Re-registered (C of R 411/6) 17.5.54 to Iliffe & Sons Ltd, London SE.1 (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey, replacing Miles M.65 Gemini G-AFLT in "Flight" titles). Converted to Miles Gemini Series 3A, in June 1954. Registration cancelled 27.4.62, and re-registered (C of R 411/7) 3.9.62 to Airways Aero Associations Ltd, London SW.1 (aircraft based at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire).
Owners Renamed Airways Aero Club Flying Group Ltd., Ruislip, Middlesex 22.11.63, apparently in error as registration cancelled with effect from 23.11.63 (same day) (although not notified until 7.7.65!). Reverted to Airways Aero Associations Ltd, 8.7.65 - the day afterwards, presumably when the administrative error was noted and corrected.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in collision with parked car, when ground looped on landing at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire 30.9.65. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, withdrawn from use and broken up. Registration G-AKHC cancelled as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 6.1.66.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHC-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHC-2.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHC-3.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 5. G-AKHC at KIdlington Oxfordshire March 1961:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000962203.html 6. G-AKHC various photos 1958-64:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKHC 7.
https://www.airhistory.net/aircraft/21360/Miles-M-65-Gemini-3A 