Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A SE-AYA, Tuesday 28 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:V. Sterner
Registration: SE-AYA
MSN: 6505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Färila, Ljusdal Municipality, Gävleborg County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MSN 6505: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. Registered as SU-ADY (Egyptian Registry) to Hussein Zoutfikar 31.12.47. Owner was the Egyptian Ambassador in Stockholm, Sweden. Sold in Sweden and registered SE-AYA to V. Sterner, Färila, Ljusdal Municipality, Gävleborg County, Sweden 30.3.49.

Destroyed by fire when crashed at Färila, Ljusdal Municipality, Gävleborg County, Sweden 28.2.50 and registration SE-AYA cancelled 31.12.50. One source (see link #2) states that the aircraft's heater was the source of the fire.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
2. https://forum-flyghistoria-org.translate.goog/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4163&_x_tr_sl=sv&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
3. https://lae-blogg-se.translate.goog/2011/august/the-esbjornsson-family-gem.html?_x_tr_sl=sv&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A4rila