Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A F-BDAF, Friday 18 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Ste Air Madagascar
Registration: F-BDAF
MSN: 6515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ankazoabo Airport, Atsimo-Andrefana Region -   Madagascar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ankazoabo Airport Atsimo-Andrefana Region, Madagascar(WAK/FMSZ)
Destination airport:Ivato International Airport, Antananarivo, Madagascar (TNR/FMMI)
Narrative:
MSN 6515 Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11925/1) G-AKHL to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 3.10.47. C of A No. 9786 issued 24.10.47. Registration G-AKHL cancelled 10.2.48 as "Sold abroad" (Sold to Madagascar).

Re-registered as F-BDAF 12.3.48 to Ste Air Madagascar, Tananarive. Reported crashed shortly after takeoff from 18.8.50 at Ankazoabo Airport, Atsimo-Andrefana Region, Madagascar. According to a rough translation from French into English of the files at the French National Archives:

"File No. B-1577
- F-BDAF
- from 12.3.1948
- Company Miles Aircraft LTD in Reading - England
- Type Miles Gemini M.65 1A No. 6515
- Company Air Madagascar 12, rue du General Roques in Antananarivo
- TANANARIVE Ivato airfield (Madagascar)
- Struck off 28.11.1951 - destroyed accident of 18.8.1950 at Ankazoabo"

Certificat de Navigabilite (French C of A) suspended 29.9.50 at Tananarive. Registration F-BDAF cancelled 21.11.51.Total time on airframe 880 hrs. Ankazoabo is a town in Atsimo-Andrefana Region, Madagascar and the capital of the district with the same name Ankazoabo

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
2. French National Archives File 19880277/13 TRAC 38651 13 T 176 N° B-1577:
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014909
3. https://metar-taf.com/taf/FMSZ
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHL.pdf