| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2022 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | United Nations, opb Voyageur Airways |
| Registration: | C-GNSV |
| MSN: | 4110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Malakal Airport (HJMK) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | HJBT |
| Destination airport: | HJMK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Voyageur Airways DHC-8-402 was conducting flight UNO517P from Bentui (HJBT), South Sudan to Malakal Intl. (HJMK), South Sudan. During descent to HJMK, “#2 HYD ISO VLV” caution light illuminated indicating low hydraulic quantity in the #2 system. The flight crew actioned the appropriate QRH checklist and briefed the cabin crew in accordance with Standard Operating Procedures. The QRH directed the Flight Crew to use asymmetric braking and power to maintain directional control upon landing and to conduct an Alternate Landing Gear Extension. During landing roll and while decelerating through 80 kts the PIC became aware that braking was not effective. The PIC called for the SIC to assist. Prior to the SIC assisting and while continuously applying toe brake pressure and asymmetric power the aircraft exited the right side of runway. The aircraft stopped with the left main wheel still on the runway and the nose and right main wheel in the soft clay soil. The engines were secured and flight crew communicated with the cabin crew and passengers. ATC and Emergency Services were advised and passengers were escorted with no reported injuries.
Damage to the aircraft is limited to nose landing gear doors.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/birlesmis-milletler-ucagi-pistten-cikti/ https://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/tea/news/east-africa/un-plane-skids-off-runway-in-south-sudan-3963782 TSB A22F0306
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location