Accident Commander Aircraft 114TC N495TC, Thursday 22 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander Aircraft 114TC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N495TC
MSN: 20004
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Savoy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane shuddered after he completed maneuvers in a local practice area. After the shudder recurred, he realized that the engine was “barely running.' The pilot's efforts to restore engine power were not successful. He subsequently lowered the landing gear and executed a forced landing to a highway. The airplane encountered a highway median area during the landing and sustained damage to the outboard portion of the right wing and the right aileron.
On-scene observation of the airplane indicated that the wing fuel tanks appeared to be full. A postrecovery examination of the engine and airframe fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA429
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=495TC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N495TC

Location