This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2022 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | G1 Aviation G1 SPYL |
| Owner/operator: | Gendarmerie Nationale du Senegal |
| Registration: | G2 |
| MSN: | 103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Senegal -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A G1 Aviation G1 SPYL of the Gendarmerie Nationale du Senegal crashed under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://sendirect.com/2022/09/23/senegal-crash-dun-avion-de-la-gendarmerie-nationale/ https://azactu.net/accident-aerien-dun-ulm-aucune-perte-en-vie-humaine/?fbclid=IwAR2j5dHPGurpTwFhzUkerYHKwU3GRfVlVIYDEkJh2eECS81yRapV_12Sw4Q 