This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1948 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 66462 |
| MSN: | 8688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Anacostia, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Anacostia, DC (10:05) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Anacostia, DC |
Narrative:Crashed 200yards from hangars while apparently attempting a go-around. Banked sharply to the left, wing hit the runway and it flipped on its back. Pilot Lt Cmdr Walter Hamilton, Jr (29) and co-pilot Lt Paul Zerendow (27). Passenger Corpl Walter Lindstrom (21) survived seriously injured. The flight was scheduled to Boston, but return was initiated due to weather conditions.
Sources:
The Evening Star 14 April 1948, pA8
AAIR (KLAC)