Accident Beechcraft JRB-3 (C-45) 76748, Monday 24 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-3 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 76748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queens, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Narrative:
Crashed into a vacant lot after lost in darkness and fog. Lt Cmdr Charles V. Schug (36) and Photographer's Mate 1/c Frederick Walters (38).

Sources:

The Evening Star 25 November 1947, pA22
AAIR