This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 September 2022 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell TDO |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-D511 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km NW of Bolzano Airport (LIPB) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Genesio Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot used the BRS airframe parachute and the aircraft came down in the parking lot of a supermarket located 500 meters north west of Bolzano Airport
Sources:
Social Media and local press
https://radionbc.it/bolzano-atterraggio-di-emergenza-a-bolzano-sud/ https://corrieredelveneto-corriere-it.translate.goog/verona/cronaca/22_settembre_24/bolzano-ultraleggero-atterra-parcheggio-un-supermercato-cinque-feriti-1d58f09a-3c1a-11ed-9c11-a37c5d67619f.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-d511#2d968f95 Location