Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 29551 ?, Wednesday 7 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 29551 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jasper, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. At least one killed. Pilot Lt Cmdr Francis Lynch. Registration given as "29515", but must be an error.

Sources:

AAIR (KSF)